Newspaper icon
The latest issue of Financial Standard now available as an e-newspaper
READ NOW
MAX Hall of Fame

The MAX Awards honour the achievers and innovators in marketing, advertising and sales excellence across the investment management, superannuation, insurance and financial planning industry.

The awards are peer-nominated and voted. The process is simple: all bona fide nominations are reviewed by Financial Standard, with the most popular proceeding to the voting or judging phase.

 
  MAX Awards 2020
Adviser Education Campaign of the Year

Zurich Life Insurance - Cost of Care

 

Finalists:

Antares - Active Trading Strategy

Ellerston Capital - Asian Equities

iShares by BlackRock - ETF Certification Course

State Street Global Advisors - Understanding Managed Accounts

 

Agency Executive of the Year - Financial Services

Giada Dorgia - Fundamental Media

 

Finalists:

Claire Zipeure - Media Lab

Jason Piper - PHD Australia

Katelyn Hynes - Ptarmigan Media

Will Andrews - Ikon Communications

 

Agency of the Year - Financial Services

Ptarmigan Media

 

Finalists:

Blue 449

Fundamental Media

Ikon Communications

PHD Australia

 

Creative Agency of the Year

Ascender Design with Zurich

 

Finalists:

Mohawk with Legg Mason

The Core Agency with Fidelity

The Pure Agency with Allan Gray Australia

The Works with Allianz Retire+

 

Digital Campaign of the Year

Allan Gray Australia

 

Finalists:

BT Financial Group - BT Open

Colonial First State Global Asset Management

Legg Mason - Go Global

Robeco

 

Distribution Team of the Year - Institutional

Axius Partners

 

Finalists:

BlackRock

IFM Investors

Invesco

Wellington Management

 

Distribution Team of the Year - Wholesale

Pinnacle Investment Management

 

Finalists:

BlackRock

Capital Group

GSFM

UBS Asset Management

 

Executive of the Year - Distribution

Chris Inifer - Allan Gray Australia

 

Finalists:

Ben Price - Macquarie Investment Management

Ben Williams - UBS Asset Management

Eddy Schipper - Nikko AM

Ross Cartwright - MFS

 

Executive of the Year - Marketing

Jan Beeston - BT Financial Group

 

Finalists:

Dominique Ambrogio - Allan Gray Australia

Felicity Nicholson - Legg Mason

Heather Gyton Carroll - Perpetual Investments

Joe Marassa - Franklin Templeton Investments

Sarah Bunning - Capital Group

 

Financial Literacy Campaign of the Year

BT Financial Group

 

Finalists:

Charter Hall Group

Colonial First State

StatePlus

Vanguard

 

Financial Services App of the Year

Link Group

 

Finalists:

BT Panorama

La Trobe Financial

Raiz Invest

TelstraSuper

 

Fintech Platform of the Year

BT Panorama

 

Finalists:

Cashwerkz

Powerwrap

Raiz Invest

Spaceship

 

Integrated Campaign of the Year

Macquarie Investment Management

 

Finalists:

Aberdeen Standard Investments

Challenger

Qualitas

Zurich - Life Risk and Investments

 

Investment Product of the Year

Capital Group - New Perspective Fund

 

Finalists:

Bentham Asset Management - Bentham High Yield Fund

BlackRock - BlackRock Global Multi-Asset Income Fund

Charter Hall Group - Direct Office Fund

Loomis Sayles - Global Equity Fund

 

Marketing Campaign of the Year - Consumer

La Trobe Financial

 

Finalists:

Australian Ethical

Budget Direct

NobleOak Life Insurance

Suncorp - Money with Sunny

 

Marketing Campaign of the Year - Industry

Capital Group

 

Finalists:

Allan Gray Australia

ANZ Wealth

Praemium

Zurich Investments - Your partner in strategic wealth creation

 

Marketing Team of the Year

Zurich

 

Finalists:

ANZ Wealth

Colonial First State

Legg Mason

Macquarie Investment Management

 

Print Campaign of the Year - Consumer

La Trobe Financial

 

Finalists:

Allan Gray Australia

Budget Direct

Fidelity International

NobleOak Life Insurance

 

Print Campaign of the Year - Trade

Challenger- Aged Care Campaign

 

Finalists:

ANZ OneCare

Metlife - Life Changes

PIMCO - Fixed Income

Zurich  - One Team & Strategic Wealth Creation

 

Product Launch of the Year

Allianz Retire+ - Future Safe

 

Finalists:

Fidelity International - Active ETFs

Legg Mason/Betashares - RINC, EINC and BNDS ETFs

Nikko AM - Ark Global Disruptive Innovation Fund

Qualitas - Real Estate Income Fund

 

Public Relations Agency of the Year

Honner

 

Finalists:

BlueChip Communication

Financial & Corporate Relations (FCR)

Madden & Associates

Shed Connect

 

Social Initiative of the Year

Australian Ethical

 

Finalists:

Raiz Invest

smartMonday by Aon

TelstraSuper

 

Social Media Campaign of the Year

Australian Ethical

 

Finalists:

BT Financial Group

Fidelity Invictus Games

MLC - A Social Expreiment

 

Video Campaign of the Year

State Street Global Advisors - Understanding Managed Accounts

 

Finalists:

Australian Ethical

Colonial First State

Flinders Investment Partners

Powerwrap

 

Website of the Year

Qualitas

 

Finalists:

Allan Gray Australia

Allianz Retire+

Flinders Investment Partners

Legg Mason 123123

  MAX Awards 2019123123
Adviser Education Campaign of the Year

Zurich Life Insurance - Cost of Care

 

Finalists:

Antares - Active Trading Strategy

Ellerston Capital - Asian Equities

iShares by BlackRock - ETF Certification Course

State Street Global Advisors - Understanding Managed Accounts

 

Agency Executive of the Year - Financial Services

Giada Dorgia - Fundamental Media

 

Finalists:

Claire Zipeure - Media Lab

Jason Piper - PHD Australia

Katelyn Hynes - Ptarmigan Media

Will Andrews - Ikon Communications

 

Agency of the Year - Financial Services

Ptarmigan Media

 

Finalists:

Blue 449

Fundamental Media

Ikon Communications

PHD Australia

 

Creative Agency of the Year

Ascender Design with Zurich

 

Finalists:

Mohawk with Legg Mason

The Core Agency with Fidelity

The Pure Agency with Allan Gray Australia

The Works with Allianz Retire+

 

Digital Campaign of the Year

Allan Gray Australia

 

Finalists:

BT Financial Group - BT Open

Colonial First State Global Asset Management

Legg Mason - Go Global

Robeco

 

Distribution Team of the Year - Institutional

Axius Partners

 

Finalists:

BlackRock

IFM Investors

Invesco

Wellington Management

 

Distribution Team of the Year - Wholesale

Pinnacle Investment Management

 

Finalists:

BlackRock

Capital Group

GSFM

UBS Asset Management

 

Executive of the Year - Distribution

Chris Inifer - Allan Gray Australia

 

Finalists:

Ben Price - Macquarie Investment Management

Ben Williams - UBS Asset Management

Eddy Schipper - Nikko AM

Ross Cartwright - MFS

 

Executive of the Year - Marketing

Jan Beeston - BT Financial Group

 

Finalists:

Dominique Ambrogio - Allan Gray Australia

Felicity Nicholson - Legg Mason

Heather Gyton Carroll - Perpetual Investments

Joe Marassa - Franklin Templeton Investments

Sarah Bunning - Capital Group

 

Financial Literacy Campaign of the Year

BT Financial Group

 

Finalists:

Charter Hall Group

Colonial First State

StatePlus

Vanguard

 

Financial Services App of the Year

Link Group

 

Finalists:

BT Panorama

La Trobe Financial

Raiz Invest

TelstraSuper

 

Fintech Platform of the Year

BT Panorama

 

Finalists:

Cashwerkz

Powerwrap

Raiz Invest

Spaceship

 

Integrated Campaign of the Year

Macquarie Investment Management

 

Finalists:

Aberdeen Standard Investments

Challenger

Qualitas

Zurich - Life Risk and Investments

 

Investment Product of the Year

Capital Group - New Perspective Fund

 

Finalists:

Bentham Asset Management - Bentham High Yield Fund

BlackRock - BlackRock Global Multi-Asset Income Fund

Charter Hall Group - Direct Office Fund

Loomis Sayles - Global Equity Fund

 

Marketing Campaign of the Year - Consumer

La Trobe Financial

 

Finalists:

Australian Ethical

Budget Direct

NobleOak Life Insurance

Suncorp - Money with Sunny

 

Marketing Campaign of the Year - Industry

Capital Group

 

Finalists:

Allan Gray Australia

ANZ Wealth

Praemium

Zurich Investments - Your partner in strategic wealth creation

 

Marketing Team of the Year

Zurich

 

Finalists:

ANZ Wealth

Colonial First State

Legg Mason

Macquarie Investment Management

 

Print Campaign of the Year - Consumer

La Trobe Financial

 

Finalists:

Allan Gray Australia

Budget Direct

Fidelity International

NobleOak Life Insurance

 

Print Campaign of the Year - Trade

Challenger- Aged Care Campaign

 

Finalists:

ANZ OneCare

Metlife - Life Changes

PIMCO - Fixed Income

Zurich  - One Team & Strategic Wealth Creation

 

Product Launch of the Year

Allianz Retire+ - Future Safe

 

Finalists:

Fidelity International - Active ETFs

Legg Mason/Betashares - RINC, EINC and BNDS ETFs

Nikko AM - Ark Global Disruptive Innovation Fund

Qualitas - Real Estate Income Fund

 

Public Relations Agency of the Year

Honner

 

Finalists:

BlueChip Communication

Financial & Corporate Relations (FCR)

Madden & Associates

Shed Connect

 

Social Initiative of the Year

Australian Ethical

 

Finalists:

Raiz Invest

smartMonday by Aon

TelstraSuper

 

Social Media Campaign of the Year

Australian Ethical

 

Finalists:

BT Financial Group

Fidelity Invictus Games

MLC - A Social Expreiment

 

Video Campaign of the Year

State Street Global Advisors - Understanding Managed Accounts

 

Finalists:

Australian Ethical

Colonial First State

Flinders Investment Partners

Powerwrap

 

Website of the Year

Qualitas

 

Finalists:

Allan Gray Australia

Allianz Retire+

Flinders Investment Partners

Legg Mason 123123

 
  MAX Awards 2018
Website of the Year
Aon Master Trust - www.smartmonday.com.au

Finalists
Avenir Capital - www.avenircapital.com.au 
BT Professional - www.bt.com.au/professional 
Franklin Templeton Investments - www.franklintempleton.com.au/reachforbetter
Zurich - www.zurich.com.au/diet

Advertising Campaign of the Year - Digital - Trade
BT Panorama - Managed Accounts

Finalists
Alliance Bernstein - AB Dynamic Global Fixed Income Fund
HUB24 - #notjustanotherplatform
J.P. Morgan Asset Management - Systematic Alpha / Global Strategic Bond Funds
T. Rowe Price - Dynamic Global Bond Fund

Custom Publishing Campaign of the Year - Digital
Bell Direct - Look into mFunds | Desktop Broker + Bell Potter Research

Finalists
AIA - eClaims and Claims on Wheels | New Approaches
BlackRock Investment Management - iShares Smart Beta ETFs
Macquarie Asset Management - 'Guide To' Series - Liquid Alternatives
SuperFriend - Mental Health and Wellbeing Training

Financial Services App of the Year
Link Group - Miraqle

Finalists
AustralianSuper - Member App
BT Panorama - App
Rest Super - Member App
Zurich - Loving Life App

Social Media Campaign of the Year
Australian Ethical - Australian Ethical Charter

Finalists
BT Financial Group - Define Your Future
Energy Super - Putting the Energy into Super
StatePlus - 3Cs
Zurich - Facebook campaign

Video Campaign of the Year
Challenger - Aged Care

Finalists
CareSuper - Compare
PM Capital - Moneyball
Wealth Enhancers - WEtv Show 
Zurich - We Stand by our Claims, So You Can Stand by Yours

Digital Marketing Campaign of the Year
ANZ Wealth - Powering You With OneCare

Finalists
CFA Institute - Let's Measure Up
Fidelity - Global Equities
PIMCO - Always On 
TAL - Policy Fee Waiver & Risk Academy

Advertising Campaign of the Year - Consumer
La Trobe Financial - Isn't it Time Your  Money Worked Hard For You?

Finalists
Allan Gray Australia - Potential Achieved
ANZ Wealth - It's not just super. It's your independence
Legg Mason - See Your Vision
MLC - Life Unchanging

Integrated Campaign of the Year
Zurich - Life Risk and Investments

Finalists
ANZ Wealth - Rising Star Campaign
Bell Direct - Desktop Broker
Franklin Templeton Investments - Reach for Better
Legg Mason - Fixed Income

Financial Literacy Campaign of the Year
Netwealth and Banqer - Financial Literacy in Schools

Finalists
MLC Corporate Super - Financial Literacy for Members             
Vanguard Investments - Smart Investing Newsletter
Wealth Enhancers - Wealth Creation for Gen Y
Your Wealth Hub - Financial Literacy in the Workplace

Advertising Campaign of the Year - Print - Trade
Robeco - Factor Investing

Finalists
ANZ - OneCare
Fidelity - Global Equities 
PIMCO - Always On 
State Street Global Advisors - Global Equities

Public Relations Company of the Year
Mercer LifetimePlus 2.0

Finalists
Desktop Broker - Powered by Bell Direct
Frontier - Partners Platform
REST - Roger
Sunsuper Retirement Experience

Public Relations Company of the Year
Honner Media

Finalists
Financial & Corporate Relations (FCR)
Madden & Associates
Shed Connect
WE Buchan

Creative Agency of the Year
The Pure Agency  for MCP & Allan Gray Australia

Finalists
Mohawk for Legg Mason
Radar for Fidelity
RevJet for Franklin Templeton Investments
TBWA for ANZ

Agency Executive of the Year - Financial Services
Conor Riordan - Kaimera

Finalists
Josef Charlesworth - Blue 449
Mary Hughes - Ptarmigan Media
Theodore Lewis - Ikon Communications
Nicole Zahran - PHD

Agency of the Year
Ptarmigan Media

Finalists
Fundamental Media 
Ikon Communications
Kaimera
The Pure Agency

Innovation of the Year
Franklin Templeton Investments - Franklin Templeton Academy

Finalists
AustralianSuper - Super Only, Insurance Free
Griffith University - Student Investment Fund
Grow Super - Blockchain within Insurance
State Street - Machine Learning

Product Launch of the Year
Legg Mason | Betashares - Active ETFs

Finalists
Channel Capital - Capital Dynamics Clean Energy Fund
Macquarie Asset Management - IPM Global Macro Fund
PIMCO - ESG Global Bond Fund
Vanguard - Multi-Asset ETFs

Investment Product of the Year
Fidelity Asia Fund

Finalists
Alphinity Wholesale Australian Equity Fund
Antipodes Global Fund
Lazard Global Listed Infrastructure Fund
PIMCO Global Bond Fund

Sales Team of the Year
Vanguard Investments

Finalists
Auscap Asset Management
Fidante Partners
Investors Mutual Limited
Robeco

Marketing Team of the Year
Franklin Templeton Investments

Finalists
BT Financial Group
Colonial First State 
PIMCO
Zurich

Sales Executive of the Year
Jorden Brown - Capital Group

Finalists
Laird Abernethy - Colonial First State 
Michael Angwin - BMO Global Asset Management
Ben Granbery - Lazard Asset Management
Benjamin Price - Macquarie Asset Management

Marketer of the Year
Michelle Harris - Fidelity

Finalists
Sarah Allen - Challenger
Jan Beeston - BT Financial Group
Kellie Deayton - TAL
Joe Marassa - Franklin Templeton Investments

 
  MAX Awards 2017
Website of the Year
Telstra Super - www.telstrasuper.com.au/

Finalists
AIA - www.aia.com.au/
BT Panorama - www.btpanorama.com.au/
Desktop Broker - www.desktopbroker.com.au/adviser
Fidante - www.fidante.com/

Financial Services App of the Year
Link Group - Cbus Employer App

Finalists
BT Financial Group - BT Panorama App
J.P. Morgan Asset Management - Market Insights App
Russell Investments - Super App
Suitebox

Social Media Campaign of the Year
State Street Global Advisors

Finalists
Australian Ethical Investments
CFA Institute
Equity Trustees
Vanguard

Advertising Campaign of the Year - Consumer
ANZ - Love Insurance Initiative

Finalists
Colonial First State - Be Ready for Next
Challenger - Lifestyle Expectancy
La Trobe - Isn't it time your money worked hard for you?
TAL - This Australian Life

Digital Marketing Campaign of the Year
Legg Mason

Finalists
BT Panorama
Fidelity International
PIMCO
T. Rowe Price

Advertising Campaign of the Year - Trade
State Street Global Advisors - There's Opportunity in Complexity

Finalists
BlackRock - BlackRock Smart Beta
Legg Mason - Legg Mason Australia Advertising Campaign
PIMCO - PIMCO Income Solutions
Robeco - Up and Running

Integrated Campaign of the Year
Zurich - It's a Better Life

Finalists
Desktop Broker - mFunds Campaign
FIL - Global Equities Fund
IOOF - Investment Central
T. Rowe Price - Dynamic Global Bond Fund

Agency Executive of the Year - Financial Services
Shanti Davies - Fundamental Media

Finalists
Geraldine Mole - Ptarmigan Media 
Lauren Peris - PHD 
Jeremy Tan - MEC 
Natasha Young - Ikon Communications

Creative Agency of the Year
Behaviour Change Partners

Finalists
AML Group London
Mullen Lowe Profero
TBWA
Vitamin X

Agency of the Year - Financial Services
Ptarmigan Media

Finalists
Fundamental Media
Ikon Communications
Media Lab
PHD

Video Campaign of the Year
Challenger

Finalists
BT Financial Group
Franklin Templeton Investments
T. Rowe Price
Zurich Australia

Innovation of the Year
Mercer LifetimePlus 2.0

Finalists
Desktop Broker - Powered by Bell Direct
Frontier - Partners Platform
REST - Roger
Sunsuper Retirement Experience

Public Relations Company of the Year
BlueChip Communication

Finalists
Filtered Media
FMS
Honner Media
Shed Media

Product Launch of the Year
BT Panorama

Finalists
JPMorgan Global Macro Opportunities Fund
Lazard Global Managed Volatility Fund
Legg Mason Western Asset Global Bond Fund
Schroders - ASX:GROW

Investment Product of the Year
J.P. Morgan Asset Management - JPMorgan Systematic Alpha Fund

Finalists
Auscap Asset Management - Auscap Long Short Australian Equities Fund
AVIVA Investors - AVIVA Investors Multi-Strategy (AIMS) Target Income Fund
Capital Group - Capital Group New Perspective Fund (AU)
Nikko Asset Management Nikko AM - Tyndall Australian Share Income Fund

Financial Literacy Campaign of the Year
ANZ Wealth

Finalists
J.P. Morgan Asset Management
State Street Global Advisors
Vanguard
Your Wealth Hub

Marketing Team of the Year
BlackRock

Finalists
BT Financial Group
Franklin Templeton Investments
Perpetual
State Street Global Advisors

Sales Team of the Year
Grant Samuel Funds Management

Finalists
J.P. Morgan Asset Management
Macquarie Asset Management
Nikko Asset Management
Perpetual Investments

Executive of the Year - Sales
Darren Hall - T. Rowe Price

Finalists
Jorden Brown - Capital Group
Ross Cartwright - MFS
Alex Donald - Ironbark
Andrew Mellor - Fidelity International

Marketer of the Year
Phillipa Healy - PIMCO

Finalists
Kari Arnison - BlackRock
Heather Gyton Carroll - Perpetual
Michelle Harris - Fidelity International
Catherine Tomic - T. Rowe Price

 
  MAX Awards 2016

MARKETING

Marketer of the Year
Sara Stacey - State Street Global Advisors
Finalists
Andrew Braun - netwealth
Jason Hunt - Perpetual Investments
Amanda Irving - Challenger
Anthony Pesutto - Legg Mason Asset Management

Marketing Team of the Year
Perpetual Investments
Finalists
Challenger
HOST-PLUS
IOOF
UniSuper

Website of the Year
Zurich Australia - pioneeringinsights.com.au
Finalists
ANZ Banking Group - anz.com.au/women
Media Super - castingcall.ms
MLC - mlc.com.au
Perpetual Investments - perpetual.com.au

Advertising Campaign of the Year - Trade
State Street Global Advisors - Rebrand Campaign
Finalists
Aviva Investors - Multi-strategy Target Return Fund
BlackRock iShares - Building Better Income Portfolios
IOOF - WealthBuilder Investment Bonds
UBS Investment Bank - UBS Investment Builders

Integrated Campaign of the Year
netwealth - Let's talk about managed accounts
Finalists
BT Investment Management - Brand Campaign
NAB Asset Management - Brand Campaign
Perpetual Investments - Trade Adviser Campaign
T. Rowe Price - Rebrand Campaign
Zurich Australia - Blueprints Campaign

Public Relations Company of the Year
Honner
Finalists
64 Media
Shed Media

Social Media Campaign of the Year
ANZ - #equalfuture
Finalists
Franklin Templeton Investments - #Globalmacroshifts
Media Super - Media Super & The Chaser #ChaserLecture

Video Campaign of the Year
Commonwealth Bank of Australia - Pop Culture vs Super - how much do you know?
Finalists
BT Financial Group - BT Panorama
Industry Super Australia - Future Focus with Lleyton Hewitt
MAN Investments / AHL - AHL Explains
netwealth - Let's talk about managed accounts video series
Perpetual Investments - Performance with a Purpose
UniSuper - Advice Less Ordinary

Digital Marketing Campaign of the Year
BT Financial Group - BT Panorama
Finalists
Challenger - Always Ready to Provide Support
Franklin Templeton Investments - Global Macro Shifts
MLC Australia - Save Retirement Campaign
Perpetual Investments - Global Share Fund Campaign
Standard Life Investments - Potential Delivered Campaign
Sunsuper - Dream Project

Creative Agency of the Year
Mohawk Agency London - T. Rowe Price
Finalists
AJF Partnership - Perpetual Investments
Gravity London - Aviva Investors
McCann Australia - State Street Global Advisors
Realise Agency London - Standard Life Investments

Agency Executive of the Year - Financial Services
Nina Boshoff - Fundamental Media
Finalists
Peter Cant - Ptarmigan Media
Lina Nguyen - Mindshare Australia

Buying/Media Agency of the Year - Financial Services
Mindshare Australia
Finalists
Foundation
Fundamental Media
Ptarmigan Media

SALES

Executive of the Year - Sales
Ben Williams - Lazard Asset Management
Finalists
Jorden Brown - Capital Group
Eben Bowditch - Invesco Australia
Alistair Dunne - UBS Asset Management
Darren Hall - T. Rowe Price
Damien McIntyre - Grant Samuel Funds Management

Sales Team of the Year
UBS Asset Management
Finalists
BlackRock
Capital Group
Challenger
Franklin Templeton Investments
Magellan Financial Group
Standard Life Investments

PRODUCTS & ASSOCIATIONS

Innovation of the Year (in financial services)
Magellan Global Equities Fund ETF (ASX:MGE)
Finalists
iShares Global High Yield Bond (hedged)
Mercer Lifetime Plus
QSuper Lifetime
Sunsuper TPD Assist

Financial Services App of the Year
JP Morgan Asset Management - Market Insights app
Finalists
Acorns Grow Australia - Acorns AU
AMP Banking Group - My AMP mobile app
Australian Securities and Investments Commission - TrackMyGOALS (ASIC's MONEY SMART)
BT Financial Group - BT Panorama mobile app
HOSTPLUS Super - MORE from HOSTPLUS
IRESS - IRESS XPLAN
Rubik Financial - COIN Rapid

Investment Product of the Year
Standard Life Investments Absolute Return Global Bond Strategies Trust
Finalists
Aviva Investors Multi-strategy Target Return Fund
CFM Institutional Systematic Diversified Trust
Fidelity Global Equities Fund
TH Real Estate: European real estate for super funds

Product Launch of the Year
Perpetual Diversified Real Return Fund
Finalists
Aviva Investors Multi-strategy Target Return Fund
CFM Institutional Systematic Diversified Trust
Sanlam Managed Risk Global Share Fund (CFS)
Standard Life Investments Absolute Return Global Bond Strategies Trust

 
  MAX Awards 2015
Website of the Year - Superannuation
Media Super - yearbook.ms
Finalists
Hostplus
MLC
Club Plus
Energy Super

Website of the Year - Wealth and Investment Management
BT Financial Group - btpanoramaprofessional.com.au
Finalists
AMP Capital
Macquarie
Nikko AM
T. Rowe Price

Website of the Year - Financial Planning
Leapfrog Financial - leapfrogfinancial.com.au
Finalists - Adrians Chartered Accountants, Evalesco Financial Planning, Experience Wealth, X & Y Wealth Management

Digital Marketing Campaign of the Year
Legg Mason
Finalists - Franklin Templeton, Hostplus, J. P. Morgan AM, Macquarie

Advertising Campaign of the Year - Consumer Division
Sunsuper - Whatever Your Dreams
Finalists - Challenger, Kinetic Super, Mercer, MLC

Advertising Campaign of the Year - Trade Division
Perpetual - Bringing You True Value
Finalists - Nikko AM, PIMCO, Platinum AM, T. Rowe Price

Integrated Campaign of the Year
Macquarie - Managed Accounts
Finalists - Challenger, Commbank, Mercer, Nikko AM

Sponsorship of the Year
Platinum Asset Management - FPA Professionals Congress 2014
Finalists - ANZ, Australian Ethical Super, RARE Infrastructure, SSGA

Public Relations Campaign of the Year
Shed Media - SMSF Association
Finalists - 64 Media, First Degree PR, Honner Media, Pritchett Partners

Video Campaign of the Year
AMP Capital - Oliver's Insights
Finalists - ANZ, BTFG, CFS, Zurich

Social Media Campaign of the Year
Media Super - #msBIGmoment
Finalists - Jenesis & Sydney Financial Planning, SMSF Association, Association of Financial Advisers, Zurich

Innovation of the Year
BT Financial Group - BT Panorama
Finalists - Domacom Fractional Property Investing, Frontier Advisors Partners Platform, J. P. Morgan Asset Management's Market Insights Program, La Trobe Financial's P2C Parent to Child Mortgage

Investment Product of the Year
State Street Global Advisors - SPDR ETFs
Finalists - AMP Captial Autralian Equity Concentrated Fund, Legg Mason Multi-Asset Retirement Income Trust, Nikko AM New Asia Fund, UBS Investment Builders

Creative Agency of the Year
Naked Communications
Finalists - 3C Creative Agency, FUZEBOX, Gillespie Advertising, Mohawk

Marketer of the Year - Superannuation
Mary Murphy - First State Super
Finalists - Mercer's Cambell Holt, Media Super's Joel Clapham, Kinetic Super's Lynda Cavalera, Care Super's Peter Theodorakopoulos

Marketer of the Year - Investment Management
Linda Garry - Nikko AM
Finalists - Franklin Templeton's Joe Marassa, Aberdeen's Lucy Garth, T. Rowe Price's Marieta Olivari, PIMCO's Melissa Reeves

Sales Professional of the Year
Amy Johnston - State Street Global Advisors
Finalists - Lazard's Ben Williams, Allan Gray's Chris Inifer, BlackRock's Jason Collins, Franklin Templeton's Jim McKay

Click here to view the highlights from the 2015 MAX Awards.

 
  MAX Awards 2014
Marketer of the Year Superannuation
ING DIRECT - Lisa Claes
Finalists - CareSuper - Peter Theodorakopoulos, First State Super - Mary Murphy, HESTA - Kate Andrews, IOOF - Angela Maxwell

Marketer of the Year Investment Management
La Trobe Financial - Caterina Nesci
Finalists - BetaShares - Ilan Israelstam, Legg Mason Asset Management - Anthony Pesutto, Tyndall Asset Management - Linda Garry, Zurich Financial Services - Richard Dunkerley

Best Website of the Year Financial Planning
Wealth Enhancers - www.wealthenhancers.com.au
Finalists - Beames & Associates Financial Services - beamesandassociates.com.au, Evalesco Financial Services - www.evalesco.com.au, JBS Financial Strategists - www.jbsfinancial.com.au, JPM Financial Planning - www.jpmfinancialplanning.com.au

Best Website of the Year Superannuation
First State Super - www.firststatesuper.com.au
Finalists - HOSTPLUS - www.hostplus.com.au, Media Super - www.mediasuper.com.au, Mercer - www.superthinking.com, MLC - www.saveretirement.com.au

Best Website of the Year Wealth or Investment Management
AMP Capital - www.ampcapital.com.au
Finalists - BNP Paribas Investment Partners - www.bnpparibas-ip.com.au, IFM Investors - www.ifminvestors.com, PIMCO - www.pimco.com.au, Tyndall Asset Management - www.tyndall.com.au

Best Advertising Campaign of the Year Consumer Division
Challenger -Retirement on paper
Finalists - BT Financial Group - BT Super For Life, Colonial First State - Find Your Future, MLC - Save Retirement, Sunsuper - Sunsuper Dreams

Best Advertising Campaign of the Year Trade Division
AMP - Own Tomorrow
Finalists - Colonial First State- The Power of Efficiency, Franklin Templeton Investments - Gain From Our Perspective, Macquarie - Discover new paths to success, PIMCO / EQT - Australian Focus Fund, Tyndall Asset Management - Coo-ee!

Best Marketing Communications of the Year Consumer Division
Vanguard - Smart Investing
Finalists - Challenger - Retirement on paper, Commonwealth Bank - Can Campaign, MLC - Save Retirement, NAB Private Wealth - Art Month

Best Marketing Communications of the Year Trade Division
CFA Institute - Future of Finance
Finalists - BetaShares - Growth of ETFs, Challenger - Care Annuity, CommInsure - Update Magazine and Update Online, MLC - Inflation Plus

Best Integrated Campaign of the Year
MLC - Save Retirement
Finalists - BetaShares - Triple A, CommInsure - Flexilinking, Russell Investments - Stronger Super 'To Do List', Zurich - Better Life

Best Public Relations Campaign
MLC - Save Retirement
Finalists - BetaShares - Growth of ETFs, Industry Super Funds - Compare the Pair Relaunch, La Trobe Financial - How Investing Should Be, Zurich/Association of Financial Advisers (AFA) - Pathway to Excellence

Best Social Media Campaign
Zurich - @zurichaustralia
Finalists - CFA Institute - #FutureFinance, Colonial First State - Sports Boost, SPAA - Thunderclap at the SPAA National Conference, Sunsuper - Sunsuper Dreams

Best Video Campaign
Colonial First State - The Investment Specialist Series
Finalists - Asteron Life - Boost Series, BNP Paribas Investment Partners - Arnhem Australian Equities Series, Maddern Financial Advisers - Financial Advice, Tips and Insights, Zurich Financial Services - Zurich YouTube Channel

Best Digital Marketing Campaign
Zurich - Better Life
Finalists - AMP - Own Tomorrow, Bentham Asset Management - The Odd Case of the Missing Asset Class, Investigated, Fidelity Investments - Research Advantage, MLC - Save Retirement

Best Agency
Banjo
Finalists - 303 Lowe, Chemistri, Clemenger BBDO, Ikon

Best Sponsorship of the Year
Perpetual - Perpetual LOYAL - Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2013
Finalists - Colonial First State - Sports Boost, Macquarie - Chief Economists Forum, NAB Private Wealth - Art Month

Sales and Marketing Executive of the Year Investment Management
JP Morgan Asset Management - David Hallifax
Finalists - Aberdeen Asset Management - Alex Haynes, AQR Australia - Michael Angwin, Grant Samuel Funds Management - Damien McIntyre, Robeco - Brett Penprase

Best Innovation of the Year
State Street Global Advisors - Retirement Lifestyle Solutions
Finalists - AIA - Vitality, ANZ Smart Choice Super - Paperless Online Transfers, Mercer - Smart Path, netwealth Investments - Mobile WebApp

Best New Investment Product of the Year
UBS Global Asset Management - IQ Research Preferred Australian Dividend Fund
Finalists - Franklin Templeton Investments - Australian Equity Fund, Lazard Asset Management Emerging Markets - Total Return Debt Fund, Robeco - Emerging Conservative Equities

Best Product Launch
Colonial First State - Essential Super
Finalists - FIIG Securities - Low-Limit Corporate Bonds for SMSFs, Market Vectors - Market Vectors ETFs, MLC - Inflation Plus

 
  Rainmaker Marketing Excellence Awards 2013
Best Website of the Year (superannuation)
www.mlc.com.au/superfit MLC
Finalists - www.amp.com.au AMP Financial Services, www.mediasuper.com.au Media Super, www.everydaysuper.com.au Suncorp Super, www.hostplus.com.au HOSTPLUS, www.caresuper.com.au-Care Super

Best Website of the Year (Investment Management)
www.vanguard.com.au Vanguard Investments Australia
Finalists - www.blackrockinvestments.com.au -BlackRock, www.russell.com Russell Investments
www.qic.com.au QIC, www.5oam.com Five Oceans Asset Management

Best Website of the Year (Financial Planning)
www.amp.com.au AMP Financial Services
Finalists - www.riadvice.com.au RI Advice, www.mlcadvice.com.au MLC, www.profinvest.com.au Professional Investment Services, www.synchron.net.au Synchronised Business Services

Best Website of the Year (Open)
www.unisuper.com.au UniSuper
Finalists - www.everydaysuper.com.au Suncorp Super, www.ampcapital.com.au/actnow AMP Capital Investors, www.superiq.com.au Super IQ, www.hesta.com.au HESTA

Best Direct Mail of the Year (Online Division)
Account Consolidation - 'Dig it up, Roll it over' Mercer Australia
Finalists - Colonial First State Investor Review Colonial First State, SuperOnline Registration Telstra Super, One Thing You Need - Consolidation Plum Super

Best Direct Mail of the Year (Print Division)
Account Consolidation - 'Dig it up, Roll it over' Mercer Australia
Finalists - , How Are You Tomorrow? Plum Super, Your Super, Your Future Consolidation Colonial First State, Loose Ends TFN Consent & Consolidation Telstra Super, Hello Tomorrow HOSTPLUS

Best Advertising Campaign of the Year (Consumer Division)
CAN Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Finalists - SuperFit MLC, Heritage Bank Heritage Bank, Prepare For The Best BT Financial Group, Future-Proof Your Retirement Challenger, Anti-Valentine Campaign HOSTPLUS

Best Advertising Campaign of the Year (Trade Division)
The Investment Specialist Series Colonial First State
Finalists - The Sum Of The Parts Fidelity,  We Bring The World Franklin Templeton, New World BlackRock, Future-Proof Your Retirement Challenger

Best Public Relations Campaign
Transformation 2015 Perpetual
Finalists - CIO/COO Of The Year La Trobe Financial, BetaShares PR campaign BetaShares,Cook For Your Career HOSTPLUS

Best Innovation of the Year
Financial Freedom Brand and Concept Store Design Hillross Financial Services
Finalists - Private Word magazine App NAB Private Wealth, netwealth accellerator netwealth Investments, Riskfirst Rapid MLC, Fast Fact Finder IOOF

Best New Investment Product of the Year
UBS iQ Research Preferred Australian Share Fund UBS
Finalists - Walter Scott Emerging Markets Fund Walter Scott, iShares Fixed Income EFT iShares, Zurich Investment Equity Income Fund Zurich Financial Services, RARE Emerging Markets Fund RARE Infrastructure

Best New Superannuation -Product of the Year
ING DIRECT Living Super ING DIRECT
Finalists - netwealth super accelerator - netwealth Investments, IOOF Pursuit Focus - IOOF, Suncorp Everyday Super Suncorp Super ,MTAA Retire Safe MTAA Super

Rainmaker Business Development Manager of the Year (Superannuation)
Paul Taylor Plum Financial Services
Finalists - Matthew Torney MLC, Paul Yates BT Financial Services, Ray Kohn Super Concepts, Ben Portelli AMP Financial Services

Rainmaker Business Development Manager of the Year (Investment Management)
Giles Gunesekera Principal Global Investors
Finalists - Charles Genocchio Vinva Investment Management, Alex Donald Ironbark Asset Management, Joe Gennusa Vanguard Investments

Rainmaker Marketer of the Year (Superannuation)
Andrew Barnett MLC
Finalists - Lee Sammartino LUCRF, Umberto Mecchi HOSTPLUS, Kate Andrews HESTA, Peter Theodorakopoulos CareSuper

Rainmaker Marketer of the Year (Investment Management)
Kylie Walker AMP Capital Investors
Finalists - Stuart Barton Challenger, Andrew Rogan Commsec Adviser Services, Amanda Tibbett Fidelity, Richard Dunkerley Zurich Financial Services

 
  Rainmaker Marketing Excellence Awards 2011
Rainmaker Marketer of the Year (Superannuation)
Winner: Brook Carter - AustralianSuper
NOMINEES
Phil Chapman - AMP Financial Services
Tony Page - AXA Australia
Amanda Irving - Challenger

Rainmaker Marketer of the Year (Investment Management)
Winner: Peter Dorrian - PIMCO
NOMINEES
Jean-Luc Ambrosi - Vanguard Investments
Brian Deleany - AMP Capital Investors
Jim McKay - ING Investment Management
James Hordern - Hunter Hall Investment Management

Rainmaker Marketer of the Year (Financial Planning)
Winner: Scott Haywood - HFM and Partners
NOMINEES
Jamie Wright - Jamie Wright Financial Services
Gabby Weiss - Dixon Advisory

Rainmaker Wealth Management Executive of the Year
Winner: Paul Schroder - AustralianSuper
NOMINEES
Ben Heap - UBS Global Asset Management
Danielle Press - Equipsuper
Greg O'Neill - La Trobe Financial

Best Website of the Year (Superannuation)
Winner: First State Super - www.womenandsuper.com.au
NOMINEES
AustralianSuper - www.australiansuper.com
LUCRF - www.lucrf.com.au
Telstra Super - www.telstrasuper.com.au

Best Website of the Year (Investment Management)
Winner: PIMCO - www.rethinkyourdefence.com.au
NOMINEES
Australian Ethical Investment - www.australianethical.com.au
Perpetual - www.perpetual.com.au
AMP Capital Investors - www.ampcapital.com.au

Best Website of the Year (Financial Planning)
Winner: Dixon Advisory - www.dixon.com.au
NOMINEES
Jamie Wright Financial Services - www.jwfs.net.au
RI Advice - www.riadvice.com.au

Best Advertising Campaign of the Year (Consumer Division)
Winner: Challenger - Future-proof your retirement
NOMINEES
AustralianSuper - Television and radio campaign
Bell Direct - Bell Direct
AXA Australia - AXA - ACCC Campaign
SMSF Campaign - Dixon Advisory

Best Advertising Campaign of the Year (Trade Division)
Winner: Challenger - Future-proof your retirement
AXA Australia - AXA - North managing risks in retirement
BT Financial Group - BT Insurance - life lessons
Challenger - "Real Stories"

Best Direct Mail of the Year (Print Division)
Winner: CommInsure - Top up campaign
NOMINEES
APN Property Group - Rooftop investor newsletter
Aspen Group - Aspen Parks Property Fund
AXA Australia - AXA Window (adviser and client campaign)
Telstra Super - "Happy Preservation Age"

Rainmaker Business Development Manager of the Year (Superannuation)
Winner: Mark McEvoy - BT Business Super
NOMINEES
Diego Del Rosso - OnePath
Tim Curtin - Sunsuper
Peter Reynolds - AustralianSuper

Rainmaker Business Development Manager of the Year (Investment Management)
Winner: Beau Titchkosky - Legg Mason Asset Management
NOMINEES
Alex Haynes - Aberdeen Asset Management
Adam Quaife - Franklin Templeton Investments
Damien McIntyre - Grant Samuel Funds Management
Andrew Julius - Tyndall Investment Management

Best Innovation of the Year
Winner: Liquid Lifetime Annuities - Challenger
NOMINEES
Climate Advocacy Fund - Australian Ethical Investment
AXA's North Protected Retirement Guarantee - AXA Australia

Best New Investment Product of the Year
Winner: Legg Mason Real Income Fund - Legg Mason Asset Management
NOMINEES
Global Soft Commodity Fund - Colonial First State Global Asset Management
IFP Global Franchise Fund - Macquarie Professional Series
Australian Ethical Climate Advocacy Fund - Australian Ethical Investment
Vanguard Australian Property Securities Index ETF - Vanguard Investments

Best Integrated Campaign Award
Winner: "Break-Up" campaign - National Australia Bank
NOMINEES
Cook for your career (C4YC) - HOSTPLUS
Future-proof your retirement - Challenger

 
  Rainmaker Marketing Excellence Awards 2010
Best Website of the Year (Superannuation)
WINNER: www.australiansuper.com.au - AustralianSuper
NOMINEES
www.north.axa.com.au - AXA
www.rest.com.au - REST Superanuation
www.mercersupertrust.com - Mercer Super Trust
www.ngssuper.com.au - NGS Super
www.axaguarantee.com.au - AXA
www.equipsuper.com.au - Equip Super
www.tasplan.com.au/super-straightup - TASPLAN

Best Website of the Year (Investment Management)
WINNER: www.colonialfirststate.com.au - Colonial First State
NOMINEES
www.vanguard.com.au - Vanguard Investments
www.apngroup.com.au - APN Property Group
www.solariswealth.com.au - Solaris Investment Management

Best Advertising Campaign of the Year (Consumer Division)
WINNER: MLC Time to talk Insurance Campaign - MLC
NOMINEES
AXA North Guarantee TVC - AXA North
AXA North television, print and online campaign - AXA
Bell Direct - Price check campaign - Bell Direct

Best Advertising Campaign of the Year (Trade Division)
WINNER: Fidelity - Forensic Approach to Investing - Fidelity
NOMINEES
Launch of Best Doctors insurance Forum -MLC
MLC MasterKey Custom Self Manage Super - MLC
AXA North print and online advertising - AXA
Greed, Fear campaign - Tyndall Investment Management

Best Direct Mail of the Year (Print Division)
WINNER: Solaris 'perfectly aligned' campaign - Solaris Investment Management
NOMINEES
Forensic Approach to Investing - Fidelity
AXA's Retirement DM Campaign - AXA
AXA's Managing Life's Risks campaign - AXA
AXA's Insurance market offer campaign - AXA
Get your super in shape - Russell Investments
Flexible Lifetime - Super Easy reactivation campaign - AMP
Mercer Rollover "Two Wallets" Campaign - Mercer

Best Innovation of the Year
WINNER: ING MoneyForLife - ING
NOMINEES
Best Doctors service; new to Australia and exclusive to MLC - MLC
The Asteron Life Program. An innovative approach to address consumer reluctance to purchase life insurance - Asteron
AXA's elevate online - AXA
Super straight up podcasts - TASLPAN
Spotlight series - CommInsure

Best New Investment Product of the Year
WINNER: Abacus Diversified Income Fund - Abacus Property Group
NOMINEES
Tyndall Wholesale Cash Fund - Tyndall Investment Management
Australian Governance Masters Index Fund Limited - Dixon
Perennial Tactical Income Trust - Perennial Investment Partners

Best New Superannuation Product of the Year
WINNER: AXA North Protected Retirement Guarantee - AXA North
NOMINEES
Suncorp WealthSmart Platform - Suncorp
Colonial First State FirstWrap Platform - Colonial First State
AMP Flexible Lifetime Super Easy - AMP Limited

Best Public Relations Campaign
WINNER: AXA's Protected Retirement Income - AXA
NOMINEES
ING Savings - ING
INVEST10 - Perennial Investment Management
JBWere Masters 2009 (relaunch of JBWere and JPWere Private Wealth Management) - MLC
Greed, Fear Campaign - Tyndall Investment Management
Investment Manager Outlook - Russell Investments

Best Integrated Campaign
WINNER: TWU 'Super tips for any age' campaign
NOMINEES
Bell Direct's 'Do the price check campaign'
AustralianSuper's 'A big move forward' insurance campaign
BT's 'Super for Life' campaign
The Financial Planning Association's 'Blogstar' campaign

Rainmaker Business Development Manager of the Year (Investment Management)
WINNER: Robert Bluzmanis - BlackRock
NOMINEES
James Hordern - Hunter Hall Asset Management
Mark Hearne - Perpetual Investments
Justin Cowper - Tyndall Investment Management

Rainmaker Marketer of the Year (Superannuation)
WINNER: James Coyle - AustralianSuper
NOMINEES
Alex Kleiman - Mercer
Graeme Down - AXA
Mark Pilditch - AXA

Rainmaker Marketer of the Year (Investment Management)
WINNER: Giles Gunesekera - Principal Global Investors
NOMINEES
Katherine Youhana - Solaris Investment Management
Maria Pavlellis - Tyndall Investment Management
Graeme Down - AXA
Nik Destes - AXA

Rainmaker Marketer of the Year (Open)
WINNER: Neil Rogan - AMP
NOMINEES
Barry Wyatt - AXA
Sally Wells - endgame communications
Cam Cimino - AXA
Giles Gunesekera - Principal Global Investors

 
  Rainmaker Marketing Excellence Awards 2009
Best Innovation of the Year
Launch of the AXA North Protected Investment Guarantee - AXA Australia

Finalists
Charity Nomination - Individuum Super
netwealth Super Wrap Insurance - netwealth
Insurance Rollover - Aon Consulting
BT Priorities Calculator - BT Financial Group

Best New Investment Product of the Year
Tyndall Australian Share Income Fund - Tyndall Investment Management

Finalists
Rismark International Shared Equity Investment Product - Riskmark
JP Morgan ASX 20+ Series - ANZ
AMP Personalised Portfolio - AMP
Aberdeen Core Plus Fund - Aberdeen Asset Management

Best New Superannuation Product of the Year
AXA North Protected Investment Growth - AXA Australia

Finalists
Individuum Super - Individuum Super
netwealth Super Wrap Insurance - netwealth
BT Super for Life - BT Financial Group
AustralianSuper Pension - AustralianSuper

Best Public Relations Campaign
Aviva Ballkids - Aust Open Tennis - AVIVA Australia

Finalists
Instreet Investments - Instreet Investments
ING's Insurance Underinsurance Media/PR Campaign - ING Australia
INVEST09 - Perennial Investment Partners
Liquidnet Australia - OneProfile Communications

Rainmaker Business Development of the Year (Superannuation)
Peter Reynolds - AustralianSuper
Finalists
Vasco Stojanoski - MLC
Bente Parkinson - netwealth
Nathan Bell - BT Financial Group
Mark Pilditch - AXA Australia
Tom Rogacki - Aon Consulting

Rainmaker Business Development Manager of the Year (Investment Management)
Vivienne Lee - Perennial Investment Partners

Finalists
Justin Cowper - Tyndall Investment Management
Matthew Dell - RARE Infrastructure
Damen Purcell - Australian Unity Investments
Andrew Chambers - Pinnacle Investment Partners

Rainmaker Marketer of the Year (Superannuation)
Umberto Mecchi - HOSTPLUS

Finalists
Kate Thompson - Individuum
Karen Volpato - First State Super
Sarah Badenoch - Aon Consulting
Maria Butera - Cbus

Rainmaker Marketer of the Year (Investment Management)
Jo Morgan - Tyndall Investment Management

Finalists
James Gruver - BNY Mellon Asset Management
James Hordern - Hunter Hall
Damien McIntyre - Grant Samuel Funds Management
Jarrod Brown - Bennelong Funds Management

Rainmaker Marketing of the Year (Financial Planning)
Scott Walters - Mercer Wealth Solutions

Finalists
Scott Haywood - Haywood Financial Management
Honi Hebbard - Money Talk Planners
Sam Aylett - AXA Australia

Rainmaker Marketing of the Year (Open)
Barry Wyatt - AXA Australia

Finalists
Allyson Lowbridge - Bell Direct
Michael Browne - CommInsure
Carly Loder - BT Financial Group

Best Website of the Year (Superannuation)
www.individuum.com.au - Individuum Super

Finalists
www.netwealth.com.au/admin - Netwealth Financial Planning
www.ing.com.au/member - ING Australia
www.aonmastertrust.com.au - Aon Consulting
www.ngssuper.com.au - NGS Super

Best Website of the Year (Investment Management)
www.bennfundsmanagement.com.au - Bennelong Funds Management

Finalists
www.vanguard.com.au - Vanguard Investments
www.netwealth.com.au/admin - netwealth Investments
www.btim.com.au - BT Investment Management

Best Website of the Year (Financial Planning)
www.mercerwealthsolutions.com.au - Mercer Wealth Solutions

Finalists
www.desktopbroker.com.au - Bell Direct
www.netwealth.com.au/admin - netwealth Investments
www.vanguard.com.au - Vanguard Investments
www.bt.com.au/advisers - BT Financial Group

Best Website of the Year (Open)
www.mlc.com.au - MLC

Finalists
www.instreet.com.au - Instreet Investments
www.ing.com.au/oneanswer - ING Australia
www.btsuperforlife.com.au - BT Financial Group
www.leadingmindsacademy.com - Leading Minds Academy
www.amp.com.au/waytowealth - AMP

Best Advertising Campaign of the Year (Consumer division)
MLC Consumer Reassurance TVC Campaign - MLC

Finalists
Online Super Campaign - ING Australia
BTFG Priorities Campaign - BT Financial Group
AXA Olympic Advertising - AXA Australia
Super SA "Wave" Vodcast Campaign - Super SA

Best Advertising Campaign of the Year (Trade Division)
OneCare Super Hero Series - ING Australia

Finalists
Desktop Broker "Unlike any tool you've seen before" - Bell Direct
Hunting Season - Hunter Hall
Happenz - Zurich Australia
VWrap - Praemium

Best Direct Mail of the Year (Print Division)
2008 So Far: The Year of Investing Dangerously - Perennial Investment Partners

Finalists
Strength in Uncertain Times/Product Enhancement DM - CommInsure
Flamingo Campaign - ING Australia
Account Consolidation Campaign - Mercer Wealth Solutions
Aon Master Trust "Do you have buried treasure in your place" - Aon Consulting
Aviva HUGE Term Deposit - Aviva Australia

Best Direct Mail of the Year (Online Division)
UniSuper's Time to Decide - Decisions 101 Campaign - UniSuper

Finalists
Easy money in tough times - Bell Direct
ING's Global Outlook Webcast Series - ING Australia
Take a Week Off Work - CommInsure
Perennial Perspective - Perennial Investment Partners

 
  Rainmaker Marketing Excellence Awards 2008
Rainmaker Marketer of the Year - Superannuation
Wayne Sullvivan
Sunsuper

Rainmaker Marketer of the Year - Investment Management
Jean - Luc Ambrosi
BlackRock Investment Management

Rainmaker Marketer of the Year - Open
Bruce Garratt
AllianceBernstein Australia

Best Website of the Year - Superannuation
www.btsuperforlife.com.au
BT Financial Group

Best Website of the Year - Investment Management
www.perennial.net.au
Perennial Investment Partners

Best Website of the Year - Financial Planning
www.amp.com.au
AMP Financial Planning

Best Website of the Year - Open
www.ishares.com.au
Barclays Global Investors Australia

Best Advertising Campaign of the Year - Consumer Division
I
NG SuperCharge $1m opportunity
ING Australia

Best Advertising Campaign of the Year - Trade Division
More than Figures
Credit Agricole Asset Management

Best Direct Mail of the Year - Print Division
BT Super for Life
BT Financial Group

Best Direct Mail of the Year - Online Division
ING Fixed Income Solution - Not all fixed income products are created equal
ING Australia

Rainmaker Business Development of the Year - Superannuation
Robert Coulter
ING Australia

Rainmaker Business Development of the Year - Investment Management
Scott Phillips
BlackRock Investment Management

Rainmaker Business Development of the Year - Open
Brett Jollie
Aberdeen Asset Management

Best Innovation of the Year
Riskfirst Automated Underwriting Campaign
Aviva Australia

Best New Investment Product of the Year
AXA North
AXA Australia

Best Public Relations Campaign of the Year
AXA Retirement Scope Campaign
AXA Australia

 
  Rainmaker Marketing Excellence Awards 2007
Rainmaker Marketer of the Year - Superannuation
Karen Volpato
Marketing Manager
First State Superannuation Scheme

Rainmaker Marketer of the Year - Investment Management
Cam Cimino
Head of Marketing
AXA Australia

Rainmaker Marketer of the Year - Financial Planning
Jacqueline Phillips
National Marketing and Brand Manager
ANZ Financial Planning

Rainmaker Marketer o the Year - Open
Colin Bold
Head of Marketing
Vanguard Investments

Best Website of the YEar - Superannuation
www.australiansuper.com.au
AustralianSuper

Best Website of the Year - Investment Management
www.perpetual.com.au
Perpetual Limited

Best Website of the Year - Financial Planning
www.mercerwealthsolutions.com.au
Mercer Wealth Solutions

Best Website of the Year - Open
www.theriskstore.com.au
The Risk Store

Best Advertising Campaign
The AXA... Plan
AXA Australia

Best Advertising Campaign of the Year - Trade Division
Trends May Change
Centro Properties Group

Best Direct Mail of the Year - Print Division
Often the smaller competitors outscore the big ones
Australian Unity Investments

Best Direct Mail of the Year - Online Division
Procrastinators
ANZ Financial Planning

Rainmaker Business Development Manager of the Year - Superannuation
David Woodall
Head of Business Development
PLUM

Rainmaker Business Development Manager of the Year - Investment Management
Stephen O'Brien
Head of Institutional Business
Tyndall Investment Management

Best Innovation of the Year
Macquarie Investment Multiplier
Macquarie Investment Lending

Best New Investment Product of the Year
Jana Australian Share Long Short Trust
Jana Investment Advisers

Best New Superannuation Product of the Year
Persuit Select Personal Superannuation
IOOF Investment Management

 
  Rainmaker Marketing Excellence Awards 2006
Rainmaker Marketer of the Year
Adrian Emery
General manager of sales and marketing
AXA Australia

Rainmaker Business Development Manager of the Year (corporate superannuation)
Brian Zanker
Head of business development
AMP Limited

Rainmaker Business Development Manager of the Year (trustees choice)
Mark Tupicoff
Manager in business development & marketing
Suncorp Investments Management.

Rainmaker Business Development Manager of the Year (consultants choice)
Derani Brewis
Senior business development manager, institutional services
BT Financial Group

Rainmaker Business Development Manager of the Year (researchers choice)
Vincent lo blanco
Director, investment consultants and research houses
Merrill Lynch Investment Management.

Rainmaker Business Development Manager of the Year (financial planners choice)
Andrew Keay
Head of distribution in retail
AMP Capital Investors

Best Website of the Year (superannuation)
Mercer Human Resources Consulting
www.mercersupertrust.com

Best Website of the Year (investment management)
Vanguard Investments
www.vanguard.com.au

Best Website of the Year (financial planning)
Godfrey Pembroke
www.godfreypembroke.com.au

Best Innovation of the Year (Financial Standard Editor's Choice)
Merrill Lynch SMA
Merrill Lynch Investment Managers

Best New Product of the Year (Financial Standard Editor's Choice)
Long Term Absolute Return Portfolio
MLC Investment Management

The Best Advertising Campaign of the Year (consumer division)
'Investing Truths'
BT Financial Group

Best Advertising Campaign of the Year (trade division)
'Smaller and Smarter'
Australian Unity Investments

 
Link to something a2rSKQfw